Project Description

Fatty acid esters are emollients and emulsifiers produced from natural ingredients. They are commonly used in cosmetics, toiletries and in some specific industrial applications.

esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

IPM 98%

Isopropyl Myristate is produced from myristic acid, derived from vegetable oil & isopropanol (or isopropyl alcohol). It is the ester of myristic acid and isopropanol.
Isopropyl Myristate (sometimes abbreviated as IPM) is a colorless and oily liquid. It is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals (where it is emulsified with water to improve absorption of the product into the skin).
It complies with the following standards: USP, BP & Ph Eur and JECFA.
This product is available with RSPO SCCS certification in MASS BALANCE.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

IPP 98%

Isopropyl palmitate is produced from palmitic acid, derived from vegetable oil & isopropanol (or isopropyl alcohol). It is the ester of palmitic acid and isopropanol.
Isopropyl Palmitate (sometimes abbreviated as IPP) is a colorless and oily liquid. It is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals (where it is emulsified with water to improve absorption of the product into the skin).
It complies with the following standards: USP, BP & Ph Eur and JECFA.
This product is available with RSPO SCCS certification in MASS BALANCE.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

MCT 60/40

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) or Capric Caprylic Triglycerides are produced from caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from palm oil and natural glycerin from vegetable origin.
INCI Name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Also known as GTCC.
Colorless to light yellow oily liquid, also used as food additive E471.It complies with the standards USP, BP, & Ph Eur.
This emollient is widely used in toiletries and in perfumes as a fixative.
This product is available with RSPO SCCS certification in MASS BALANCE.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

MCT CCT – Palm free

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) or Capric Caprylic Triglycerides are produced from caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from copra oil and natural glycerin from copra origin.
INCI Name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Colorless to light yellow oily liquid, also used as food additive E471.It complies with the standards USP, BP, & Ph Eur.
This emollient is widely used in toiletries and in perfumes as a fixative.
This product is available with RSPO SCCS certification in MASS BALANCE.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

MCT 70/30

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) or Capric Caprylic Triglycerides are produced from caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from palm oil and natural glycerin from vegetable origin.
INCI Name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Also known as GTCC.
Colorless to light yellow oily liquid, also used as food additive E471. It complies with the standards USP, BP, & Ph Eur.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

2EHP

2-Ethylhexyl palmitate is produced from palmitic acid derived from vegetable oil and 2- Ethylhexyl alcohol.
INCI name: 2-ethyl hexyl palmitate
Colorless oily liquid, complies with the standards USP, BP & Ph Eur.
It is composed of 2- Ethylhexyl esters from a selected combination of fatty acids and contains mainly palmitate ester, with myristate and stearate in lesser quantities. Its specific proportions lend this product similar physical characteristics as those of IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate).

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

2EHS

2-Ethylhexyl Stearate is produced from stearic acid derived from vegetable oil and 2-Ethylhexyl alcohol.
INCI Name: 2-Ethylhexyl stearate
Colorless oily liquid, complies with the standards USP, BP & Ph Eur.
This ester has physical characteristics that are similar to those of IPM (Isopropyl Myristate).

CONTACT US
cires végétales - esters -soude - produits chimiques

GMS 40% SE or 50% SE

Mono-diglycerides of fatty acids – SELF EMULSIFIER
E471 is a food additive composed of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. It is used as an emulsifier, a coating agent, a gelling agent, an antioxidant agent and a base for colorings.
This emulsifying base is suitable for a wide range of water/oil emulsions for hair care and skin care products.
White powder / flakes.
Complies with the standards USP, BP & Ph Eur.

CONTACT US
cires végétales - esters -soude - produits chimiques

GMS 40% NSE or 50% NSE

Mono-diglycerides of fatty acids – NON SELF EMULSIFIER
E471 is a food additive composed of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. It is used as an emulsifier, a coating agent, a gelling agent, an antioxidant agent and a base for colorings.
This emulsifying base is suitable for a wide range of water/oil emulsions for hair care and skin care products.
White powder / flakes.
Complies with the standards USP, BP & Ph Eur.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

Triacetin

Triacetin is a triester of glycerol and acetic acid. This triglyceride is obtained by esterification of vegetal glycerin with acetic anhydride.
Colorless liquid with an oily consistency.
It is used as a food additive for its humectant properties, under number E15187. It is also used in flavorings as a solvent and excipient (number fema-GRAS 20076).
Halal and Kosher.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

Triacetin From Rapeseed oil

Triacetin is a triester of glycerol and acetic acid. This triglyceride is obtained by esterification of vegetal glycerin extracted from rapeseed with acetic anhydride.
Colorless liquid with an oily consistency.
It is used as a food additive for its humectant properties, under number E15187. It is also used in flavorings as a solvent and excipient (number fema-GRAS 20076).
Halal and Kosher.

CONTACT US
esters - Acide gras - glycols - Glycerols

IPL

Isopropyl laurate is produced from lauric acid derived from vegetable oil & Isopropanol (or Isopropyl alcohol). It is the ester of lauric acid and isopropanol.
It is mainly used in ink and varnish industries.

CONTACT US